Program

Last changed: 02 November 2022
Fog over a coniferous forest, photo.

This is the program for the Swedish National Plant Protection Conference 2022. Most of the program will be in Swedish, but some international speakers will participate.

Wednesday 9th of November

  • 09.00 Registration with fika, Poster mounting
  • 10.00 Inledning
    Lennart Wikström, moderator
  • 10.05 Välkomna
    Anna Lundhagen, Pro Vice-Chancellor for Collaboration and Environmental Monitoring and Assessment , SLU

Session 1: Strategy and Policy (Auditorium)

  • 10.15 EU:s skogsstrategi – vad betyder den för Sverige?
    Gerben Janse, Skogsstyrelsen
  • 10.45 Gemensamma jordbrukspolitiken, EU-strategier och nationella handlingsplanen – vad är det som styr?
    Charlott Gissén, Jordbruksverket
  • 11.15 Odlingssystem med hållbart växtskydd – en utredning från SLU
    Ola Lundin, Hanna Friberg, SLU
  • 11.30 Skogen och skadorna – en dystopisk framtid
    Jonas Rönnberg, SLU Skogsskadecentrum
  • 11.45 Kraftsamling växthälsa
    Magnus Franzén, Jordbruksverket & Riccardo Bommarco, SLU
  • 12.00 Paneldiskussion ledd av moderatorn, slutsatser från föreläsningarna ovan
  • 12.25 Information
  • 12.30 Lunch and poster exhibition

Three parallel sessions

Session 2. Forest - Current challenges in the field of forest damage (Room L)

  • 14.00 Mitigating invasions by damaging forest pest species
    Andrew Liebhold, USDA, USA
  • 14.45 Varför ökar varma och torra somrar risken för granbarkborreskador?
    Martin Schroeder, SLU
  • 15.00 Coffee
  • 15.30 How do current forest management adaptation strategies impact forest susceptibility by major natural disturbance agents in Sweden?
    Teresa López-Andújar Fustel, SLU
  • 15.45 Biological control of the bark beetle Ips typographus using the long legged-flies from Medetera genus
    Maria Sousa, SLU
  • 16.00 A drought driven decline of Scots pine with contribution of Diplodia tip blight on Gotland
    Laura Brodde, SLU
  • 16.15 Diversitet hos grankotterostsvampen, Thekopsora areolata
    Åke Olson, SLU
  • 16.30 Multiskadad ungskog av tall, en gigantisk utmaning för föryngring av skog i norra Sverige
    Jan Stenlid, SLU
  • 16.45 Fungal pathogens associated with native and exotic Pinus sp. in Southern Sweden
    Iryna Matsiakh, SLU

Session 3. Agriculture - Current challenges in plant protection and weeds (Room N)

  • 14.00 Climate change and the global burden of fungal plant pathogens
    Dan Bebber, University of Exeter, Storbritannien
  • 14.45 Systematiska kartor för identifiering av kunskapsläget om bekämpningsmetoder mot växtsjukdomar
    Anna Berlin, SLU
  • 15.00 Coffee
  • 15.30 The rise of Common Bunt (Tilletia spp.) – Solutions to combat a re-emerging disease
    Fluturë Novakazi, SLU
  • 15.45 Ökande problem med virusinfektioner i höstgrödor
    Anders Kvarnheden, SLU
  • 16.00 Gräsogräs - ökande problem med hönshirs
    Theo Verwijst, SLU
  • 16.15 Resistensläget på ogräs i Sverige
    Iris Feuerhahn, Jordbruksverket
  • 16.30 Utvärdering av effekter av diflufenikankampanjen 2018 – 2020
    Gustaf Boström, SLU
  • 16.45 Integrerad bekämpning av klumprotsjuka - för hållbar rapsproduktion
    Ann-Charlotte Wallenhammar, Hushållningsällskapet 

Session 4. Horticulture - Current challenges in plant protection and weeds (Room K)

  • 14.00-14.45 What does the future hold for plant protection in horticulture? 
    Rosemary Collier, University of Warwick, UK
  • 14.45 Drosophila melanogaster pheromone mediates deterrence of the invasive pest, Drosophila suzukii
    Charles A. Kwadha, SLU
  • 15.00 Coffee
  • 15.30 Fruit and microbial cues in the management of the insect pest Drosophila suzukii
    Guillermo Rehermann, SLU
  • 15.45 New tools for insect management in fruit orchards.
    Peter Witzgall, SLU
  • 16.00 Analys av rotgallnematod i jord med ny DNA-metod
    Zahra Omer, Hushållningssällskapet
  • 16.15 Ecological intensification for biocontrol of aphids requires severing myrmecophily
    Teun Dekker, SLU
  • 16.30 Plantehakk som ugrasregulerende tiltak i grønnsaker.
    Mette G. Thomsen, NIBIO

17.00 Closing day 1

18.30 Conference dinner at Norrlands nation, Västra Ågatan 14, Uppsala

Thursday 10th of November

Two parallel sessions

Session 5. Chemical and integrated control (Room L)

  • 08.30 How to implement IPM?
    Neil Pavely, ADAS, UK
  • 09.15 Resultat från 35 års data från obehandlade varningsrutor
    Anders Arvidsson, Jordbruksverket
  • 9.30 Svenskt Växtskydd
    Carl-Henrik Ljung, Svenskt Växtskydd
  • 9.45 Pollinatörers exponering för växtskyddsmedel via pollen, nektar och luft i jordbrukslandskapet
    Mikaela Gönczi, SLU

Session 6. Forest tree and plant breeding (Room N)

  • 08.30-09.15 Growing and protecting crops differently
    Christian Huyghe, INRAE, Frankrike
  • 09.15 Fältförsök med ändrat uttryck av resistens och sensitivitetsgener i potatis
    Erik Andreasson, SLU
  • 9.30 Ska vi satsa allt på ett kort i sortvalen eller ska vi sprida riskerna med en blandning?
    Joel Markgren, Lovang Lantbrukskonsult AB 
  • 9.45 Screening för resistens mot törskate hos tall
    Berit Samils, SLU och Torgny Persson, SkogForsk

10.00  Coffee

Three parallel sessions

Session 5. Chemical and integrated control (Room L)

  • 10.30 Mechanical Control in an Integrated Weed Management context
    Marleen Riemens, Wageningen University, NL
  • 11.00 Environmental and host genetics dependent fungicide efficacy
    Jiasui Zhan, SLU
  • 11.15 Vindavdrift av glyfosat från ogräsbekämpningståg – riskbedömning och faktisk påverkan på vegetation och järnvägsdiken
    Harald Cederlund, SLU
  • 11.30
    Spray-induced gene silencing as a potential tool to control potato late blight disease
    Ramesh Vetukuri, SLU
  • 11.45 Fungicidresistens - aktuell situation och motåtgärder
    Gunilla Berg, Jordbruksverket

Session 7. Biological control (Room N)

  • 10.30 Biological control: using what nature offers
    Georgina Elena, Wageningen University, NL
  • 11.15 Gott och blandat om biologisk bekämpning:
    - Insatser på EU-nivå för att förbättra tillgänglighet av NIS
    - Enkätundersökning om biologisk bekämpning i Sverige
    Johanna Jansson, Jordbruksverket and Maria Björkman, Naturvårdsverket
  • 11.30 Ogräsfröpredation - en okänd ekosystemtjänst med potential
    Mattias Jonsson, SLU
  • 11.45 Birds as biological control agents in apple orchards: effects of predatory arthropods and landscape structure
    Diana Rubene, SLU

Session 8. Decision support systems, monitoring and digitalisation (Room K)

  • 10.30 Digital disease platforms for early warning of wheat rust diseases and potato late blight
    Jens Grønbech Hansen Aarhus University, DK
  • 11.15 IPM Decisions – en plattform för bättre växtskyddsbeslut
    Björn Andersson, SLU
  • 11.30 Geodata för skogsskador
    Frida Carlstedt, Skogsstyrelsen
  • 11.45 Predicting the risk of high deoxynivalenol contamination in spring cereals using Machine Learning-based models
    Katarzyna Marzec-Schmidt, SLU

12.00 Lunch och posterutställning

Session 9. Sustainable production systems – solutions and opportunities (The auditorium)

  • 13.30 Sustainable production systems – solutions and opportunities in Agriculture
    Christine Watson, Scotland Rural College, UK
  • 13.50 Skogsplantor nu och i framtiden
    Oskar Skogström, Svenska Skogsplantor
  • 14.10 Växtskyddsproblem i trädgårdskulturer – möjligheter till lösningar
    Agneta Sundgren, LRF
  • 14.30 Deltagaraktivitet: hur arbetar vi tillsammans för att uppnå ett hållbart växtskydd?
    Lennart Wikström
  • 15.10 Coffee and mingle
  • 16.00 End of conference